Private GP

See a private GP today — in Preston or across the North West

When you need a doctor quickly, and you want unhurried time to actually be heard, a private GP appointment removes the wait. Same-day and next-day consultations by video from £85 or in person from £95 — with GMC-registered GPs who can prescribe, refer and investigate.

Seen the same day — often within hours. Open Mon–Fri 8:30–18:00 & Sat 9:00–13:00, with urgent slots held back daily.

CQC registered GMC-registered GPs Up to 30-minute appointments
When to see a private GP

Care that fits around you

A private GP appointment is ideal when you need:

  • Same-day medical advice without the 8am phone scramble
  • A longer consultation to discuss several concerns properly
  • A second opinion on a diagnosis or treatment plan
  • A private referral letter to a specialist or for imaging
  • Repeat or new prescriptions for non-controlled medication
  • A travel consultation or fit-to-fly letter
  • A health check before a new job, sport or treatment
  • Confidential advice on something sensitive

We are not an emergency service. If you're seriously unwell, call 999 or NHS 111.

£95In person from £95 · video from £85
15–60 minChoose the length you need
Same dayUrgent slots held back daily
Phone · Video · In personHowever suits you best
What's included

Every consultation includes

Time to be heard

15, 30 or 60 minutes with a GMC-registered GP — long enough to discuss what actually matters.

Examination & assessment

A thorough clinical assessment and a clear explanation of findings and next steps.

Onward investigations

Referrals to imaging, blood tests or specialists where needed — bloods and ECG in clinic, scans GP-arranged at partner centres.

Prescriptions

Private prescriptions for any medication a GP can legally prescribe in the UK. Documents £30 each.

Sick notes & letters

Private medical certificates and referral letters, accepted by most UK employers.

Follow-up access

Continued support by phone or email if your situation changes.

Transparent pricing

Clear prices, no surprises

You pay for the consultation — and we tell you upfront what's included and what's charged separately. No membership, no subscription, no hidden fees.

GP pre-test call · 10 minRequired before most tests; deducted from what you then book£25
Telephone consultation · 10 minFollow-ups and repeat prescriptions for existing patients£55
Video consultation · 10 minWith a GMC-registered GP£85
In person · 15 min, Bamber Bridge Most popularFace-to-face appointment with examination at our Bamber Bridge clinic£95
Video / telephone · 30 minLonger remote appointment£125
In person · 30 minFor multiple or complex concerns£150
Video / telephone · 60 minExtended remote review£245
In person · 60 minComprehensive whole-health review£295
Prescription, sick note or referral letterIssued during or after your appointment. Referral letters are not charged for scans or bloods we arrange£30 each

Download our Services & Pricing 2026 (PDF) →

Prefer to be seen your way? Book a GP video consultation, or ask about a private GP home visit in Lytham and across the Fylde coast.

Included in your consultation

  • Unhurried time with a GMC-registered GP — 15, 30 or 60 minutes, your choice
  • A full assessment and a clear explanation of next steps
  • A written outcome letter — and, with your consent, a copy sent to your NHS GP for joined-up care
  • Honest advice on what any recommended test will and won't tell you

Charged separately if needed

  • Prescriptions, sick notes & referral letters — £30 each
  • Blood tests, MRI/CT, ultrasound & ECGs — priced individually
  • Onward treatment, injections or physiotherapy

Starting prices shown; your exact fee is confirmed when you book. A £25 prepayment is taken at booking on most services and is fully deducted from any onward package. Self-pay — all major cards accepted, no membership required.

Private GP vs NHS GP

How a private GP appointment compares

Private care complements the NHS — it doesn't replace it. Here's where seeing a private GP at Northwest Health makes the difference.

 Northwest Health private GPTypical NHS GP
Time to be seenSame day, often within hoursOften a 2–3 week wait
Appointment length15, 30 or 60 minutes — your choiceAround 10 minutes
How you're seenPhone, video or in person — your choiceUsually limited availability
Onward testsBloods, ECG & physio in clinic; MRI/CT arranged at partner centresSeparate referrals and further waiting
ContinuityOutcome letter shared with your NHS GPSingle point of record
CostFrom £95 in person, no membershipFree at the point of use
Across the North West

Convenient for the whole region

We're in Bamber Bridge, two minutes from the M6/M65 junction with free on-site parking — easy to reach from across Lancashire and Greater Manchester. Phone and video appointments mean wherever you are in the North West, expert GP care is minutes away.

PrestonBamber BridgeChorleyLeylandBlackburnRibble ValleyBoltonWiganBlackpoolLancasterManchesterMerseyside
Meet your GP

Dr. Chun Tang

Dr. Chun Tang, private GP and Medical Director at Northwest Health
Founder / GP

Dr. Chun Tang

MBChB · MRCGP · MBA · Member, Independent Doctors Federation · FCDO-listed · Medical Director, Biox Medical

A GMC-registered GP with dual NHS and private practice experience, and Medical Director of Biox Medical (UK distributor of ColoAlert®). Featured across The Telegraph, BBC, GB News, ITV and The Mirror as a trusted medical commentator. Clinical interests include cancer screening, men's health and preventive medicine.

Joined-up care, not a one-off

Because Northwest Health is a full clinic, your GP can arrange bloods, imaging, cancer screening or physiotherapy without sending you elsewhere. With your consent, we can share a summary with your NHS GP for continuity of care.

Good to know

Private GP FAQs

How quickly can I see a private GP?
Most patients are seen the same day or next working day. Telephone and video consultations are usually available within hours; in-person appointments at Bamber Bridge are typically available within 24 hours, often the same day.
How much does a private GP appointment cost?
Video consultations start from £85 and in-person appointments at Bamber Bridge from £95, with 30- and 60-minute options for more complex concerns. Telephone appointments (£55) are for follow-ups and repeat prescriptions for existing patients. The consultation fee covers your appointment time, assessment and a written outcome letter. Prescriptions, sick notes and referral letters are £30 each, and any tests, scans or treatment are priced separately. There's no membership or subscription.
When are you open, and can I be seen today?
We're open Monday to Friday 8:30–18:00 and Saturday 9:00–13:00, and we hold urgent slots back each day for same-day appointments. Call 01772 282189 or book online and we'll find you the earliest slot.
Do I need to be registered as a patient?
No. You can book a one-off appointment without registering, though many patients return for ongoing care.
Can a private GP prescribe?
Yes — private prescriptions for any medication legal for a GP to prescribe in the UK, including most repeat medications. Some controlled drugs require additional documentation.
Can I get a sick note?
Yes. A private medical certificate is accepted by most UK employers in the same way as an NHS fit note. Documents are £30.
Will you communicate with my NHS GP?
With your written consent, we'll share a summary of your consultation with your NHS GP to ensure joined-up care.
What can a private GP not do?
A private GP cannot refer you directly into NHS specialist services — those go through your NHS GP. Certain controlled drugs require additional documentation and may not be possible in a single appointment.

Book your private GP appointment

Same-day appointments available. Call us or book online — most enquiries answered the same day.